Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cape Verde

Sunday, July 24, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Cape Verde.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cape Verde, with at least one blank passport page available for Cape Verde visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cape Verde visa stamps.

2

Cape Verde Visa Application Form:

One original Cape Verde visa application form per applicant properly completed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cape Verde. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Cape Verde Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever if traveling from an infected area.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Cape Verde Visa Validity:

Single entry visas are usually valid for 30 days from date of first entry into Cape Verde. Multiple entry visas are usually valid for 5 years from date of first entry into Cape Verde.

Cape Verde Visa Processing Time:

Cape Verde visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cape Verde

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cape Verde

Sunday, July 24, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Cape Verde.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cape Verde, with at least one blank passport page available for Cape Verde visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cape Verde visa stamps.

2

Cape Verde Visa Application Form:

One original Cape Verde visa application form per applicant properly completed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

5

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever if traveling from an infected area.

6

Special Instructions:

Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Cape Verde Visa Validity:

Single entry visas are usually valid for 30 days from date of first entry into Cape Verde. Multiple entry visas are usually valid for 5 years from date of first entry into Cape Verde.

Cape Verde Visa Processing Time:

Cape Verde visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cape Verde

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cape Verde

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Cape Verde
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Cape Verde Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 738-4715