Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cape Verde

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Cape Verde.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cape Verde, with at least one blank passport page available for Cape Verde visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cape Verde visa stamps.

2

Cape Verde Visa Application Form:

One original Cape Verde visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cape Verde. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Cape Verde.

The Consulate of Cape Verde requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Cape Verde Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever if traveling from an infected area.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Cape Verde Visa Validity:

Single entry visas are usually valid for 30 days from date of first entry into Cape Verde. Multiple entry visas are usually valid for 5 years from date of first entry into Cape Verde.

Cape Verde Visa Processing Time:

Cape Verde visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Cape Verde:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cape Verde

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Cape Verde.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cape Verde, with at least one blank passport page available for Cape Verde visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cape Verde visa stamps.

2

Cape Verde Visa Application Form:

One original Cape Verde visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

5

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever if traveling from an infected area.

6

Special Instructions:

Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Cape Verde Visa Validity:

Single entry visas are usually valid for 30 days from date of first entry into Cape Verde. Multiple entry visas are usually valid for 5 years from date of first entry into Cape Verde.

Cape Verde Visa Processing Time:

Cape Verde visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cape Verde Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Cape Verde:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cape Verde

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cape Verde Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266